Program Overview

  • Tutorials and Workshops
  • Main Conference

Proceedings are available via Springer on this link.

Throughout the whole conference room Epterm is reserved for Networking.

For the Main conference: Erato is reserved as a quiet room and Melpo & Thalia are reserved as a quiet work room (except for the demo session).

Workshops and Tutorials

Day 1 – May 26th 2024

Day 2 – May 27th 2024

TimeHermesApollonOrpheasKlioEfterpiThalia + MelpoKalia + Polymnia
09:00 – 10:30 Workshop on Natural Scientific Language Processing and Research Knowledge GraphsPhD SymposiumFifth International Workshop on Knowledge Graph Construction (KGCW2024)Workshop on Actionable Knowledge Representation and Reasoning for Robots (AKR^3)Semantic Methods for Events and Stories (SEMMES)D2R2’24: Third International Workshop on Linked Data-driven Resilience Research 2024SemDH2024: First International Workshop of Semantic Digital Humanities
10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30Workshop on Natural Scientific Language Processing and Research Knowledge GraphsPhD SymposiumKGCW2024AKR^3SEMMESD2R2’24SemDH2024
12:30 – 14:00Lunch
14:00 – 15:30Workshop on Natural Scientific Language Processing and Research Knowledge GraphsPhD SymposiumKGCW2024[Tutorial] Contextualizing and Executing Robot Manipulation Plans Using Web KnowledgeWISDOMS: Workshop on Integrating the Semantics of Data, Ontologies, Moral and cultural values and their Societal impactThe 2nd Knowledge Graphs for Sustainability Workshop – KG4SSemDH2024
15:30 – 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 – 18:00Workshop on Natural Scientific Language Processing and Research Knowledge GraphsPhD SymposiumKGCW2024[Tutorial] Contextualizing and Executing Robot Manipulation Plans Using Web KnowledgeWISDOMSKG4SSemDH2024

Main Conference

🌟 indicates Spotlight papers

Day 1 – May 28th 2024

TimeRoom 1: Hermes & ApollonRoom 2: Orpheas
09:00 – 09:30 Welcome
09:30 – 10:30Keynote by Elena Simperl
Knowledge engineering: from people to machines and back
10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break
Session 1: Large language models
Chair: TBA
Session 2: Question answering and querying systems
Chair: TBA
11:00 – 11:20Research
A Language Model based Framework for New Concept Placement in Ontologies [pdf]
by Hang Dong, Jiaoyan Chen, Yuan He, Yongsheng Gao and Ian Horrocks
In-Use
🌟 Generative Expression Constrained Knowledge-based decoding for Open data [pdf]
by Lucas Lageweg and Benno Kruit
11:20- 11:40Resource
Enabling Social Demography Research using Semantic Technologies [pdf]
by Lise Stork, Richard Zijdeman, Ilaria Tiddi and Annette ten Teije
Research
Large Language Models for Scientific Question Answering: an Extensive Analysis of the SciQA Benchmark [pdf]
by Jens Lehmann, Antonello Meloni, Enrico Motta, Francesco Osborne, Diego Reforgiato Recupero, Angelo Antonio Salatino and Sahar Vahdati
11:40 – 12:00Research
ESLM: Improving entity summarization by leveraging language models [pdf]
by Asep Fajar Firmansyah, Diego Moussallem and Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo
Research
🌟 Efficient Evaluation of Conjunctive Regular Path Queries Using Multi-way Joins [pdf]
by Nikolaos Karalis, Alexander Bigerl, Liss Heidrich, Mohamed Sherif and Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo
12:00 – 12:20Research
🌟 Leveraging Pre-trained Language Models for Time Interval Prediction in Text-Enhanced Temporal Knowledge Graphs [pdf]
by Duygu Sezen Islakoglu, Melisachew Wudage Chekol and Yannis Velegrakis
Research
QAGCN: Answering Multi-Relation Questions via Single-Step Implicit Reasoning over Knowledge Graphs [pdf]
by Ruijie Wang, Luca Rossetto, Michael Cochez and Abraham Bernstein
12:20 – 14:00Lunch
Session 3: Multiple modalities
Chair: TBA
Session 4: Knowledge graph embeddings
Chair: TBA
14:00 – 14:20Resource
IICONGRAPH: improved Iconographic and Iconological Statements in Knowledge Graphs [pdf]
by Bruno Sartini
Research
HolmE: Low-Dimensional Hyperbolic KG Embedding for Better Extrapolation [pdf]
by Zhuoxun Zheng, Baifan Zhou, Hui Yang, Zhipeng Tan, Arild Waaler, Evgeny Kharlamov and Ahmet Soylu
14:20 – 14:40Resource
Musical Meetups Knowledge Graph (MMKG): a network of evidence for historical social network analysis [pdf]
by Alba Morales Tirado, Jason Carvalho, Marco Ratta, Paul Mulholland, Helen Barlow, Trevor Herbert, Chukwudi Uwasomba and Enrico Daga
Research
Do Similar Entities have Similar Embeddings? [pdf]
by Nicolas Hubert, Heiko Paulheim, Armelle Brun and Monticolo Davy
14:40 – 15:00Resource
FidMark: A Fiducial Marker Ontology for Semantically Describing Visual Markers [pdf]
by Maxim Van de Wynckel, Isaac Valadez and Beat Signer
Research
🌟 Treat Different Negatives Differently: Enriching Loss Functions with Domain and Range Constraints for Link Prediction [pdf]
by Nicolas Hubert, Pierre Monnin, Armelle Brun and Monticolo Davy
15:00 – 15:20Resource
🌟 VisionKG: Unleashing the Power of Visual Datasets via Knowledge Graph [pdf]
by Jicheng Yuan, Anh Le-Tuan, Manh Nguyen Duc, Trung-Kien Tran, Manfred Hauswirth and Danh Le Phuoc
Research
Can Contrastive Learning Refine Embeddings [pdf]
by Lihui Liu, Jinha Kim and Vidit Bansal
15:20 – 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:20Workshop Highlights
16:20 – 17:30Minute Madness (posters, demos, project networking)
18:00 – Demos (in Melpo & Thalia)
19:00 – Welcome Reception with Posters and Project Networking (Beach bar)

Day 2 – May 29th 2024

TimeRoom 1: Hermes & ApollonRoom 2: Orpheas
09:15 – 09:30Welcome
09:30 – 10:30Keynote by Katariina Kari
What Over 7 Years of Building Enterprise Knowledge Graphs Has Taught Me About Theory and Practise
10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break
Session 5: Ontologies and knowledge graphs
Chair: TBA
Special Track: LLMs for KE
11:00 – 11:20Resource
🌟 NORIA-O: An Ontology for Anomaly Detection and Incident Management in ICT Systems [pdf]
by Lionel Tailhardat, Yoan Chabot and Raphaël Troncy
OntoChat: a Framework for Conversational Ontology Engineering using Language Models [pdf]
by Bohui Zhang, Valentina Anita Carriero, Katrin Schreiberhuber, Stefani Tsaneva, Lucia Sanchez Gonzalez, Jongmo Kim and Jacopo de Berardinis
11:20 – 11:40In-Use
Automation of Electronic Invoice Validation using Knowledge Graph Technologies [pdf]
by Johannes Mäkelburg, Christian John and Maribel Acosta
Validating Semantic Artifacts With Large Language Models [pdf]
by Nilay Tufek, Aparna Saisree Thuluva, Tathagata Bandyopadhyay, Valentin Philipp Just, Marta Sabou, Fajar Ekaputra and Allan Hanbury
11:40 – 12:00Resource
SousLeSens – a Comprehensive Suite for the Industrial Practice of Semantic Knowledge Graphs [pdf]
by Claude Fauconnet, Jean-Charles Leclerc, Arkopaul Sarkar and Hedi Karray
NeOn-GPT: A Large Language Model-Powered Pipeline for Ontology Learning [pdf]
by Nadeen Fathallah, Arunav Das, Stefano De Giorgis, Andrea Poltronieri, Peter Haase and Liubov Kovriguina
12:00 – 12:20Research
Navigating Ontology Development with Large Language Models: A Study on User Stories Modelling [pdf]
by Javad Saeedizade and Eva Blomqvist
Assessing the Evolution of LLM capabilities for Knowledge Graph Engineering in 2023 [pdf]
by Johannes Frey, Lars-Peter Meyer, Felix Brei, Sabine Gruender and Michael Martin
12:20 – 14:00Lunch & Project Networking Lunch
Industry TrackSpecial Track: LLMs for KE
14:00 – 14:20Towards Solid-based B2B Data Value Chains [pdf]
by Andreas Both, Dustin Yeboah, Thorsten Kastner, Daniel Schraudner, Sebastian Schmid, Christoph Braun, Andreas Harth and Tobias Käfer
Can LLMs Generate Competency Questions? [pdf]
by Youssra Rebboud, Lionel Tailhardat, Pasquale Lisena and Raphaël Troncy
14:20 – 14:40FAIR Internet of Things Data: Enabling Process Optimization at Munich Airport [pdf]
by Michael Freund, Julian Rott, Rene Dorsch and Andreas Harth
The Role of Generative AI in Competency Question Retrofitting [pdf]
by Reham Alharbi, Valentina Tamma, Floriana Grasso and Terry Payne
14:40 – 15:00Dataset Management Powered by Semantic Web Technologies [pdf]
by Björn Andersson, Patrik Kompus, Sachiko Lim and Michaela Skans
Evaluating Class Membership Relations in Knowledge Graphs using Large Language Models [pdf]
by Bradley Allen and Paul Groth
15:00 – 15:20Product Information Management Systems Powered by Knowledge Graphs [pdf]
by Amir Laadhar, Nikhil Acharya, Johann Wagner and Martin Ley
LLMs4OM: Matching Ontologies with Large Language Models [pdf]
by Hamed Babaei Giglou, Jennifer D’Souza, Felix Engel and Sören Auer
15:20 – 16:00Coffee Break
Industry TrackSpecial Track: LLMs for KE
16:00 – 16:20LLM-based Guided Generation of Ontology Term Definitions [pdf]
by Stefan Bischof, Erwin Filtz, Josiane Xavier Parreira and Simon Steyskal
Column Property Annotation using Large Language Models [pdf]
by Keti Korini and Christian Bizer
16:20 – 16:40Rapid Graph Generation from Job Descriptions: combining Taxonomies and LLMs [pdf]
by Henri Egle Sorotos, Kaan Karakeben, Alisa Milchevskaya and Ahmad Assaf
12 shades of RDF: Impact of Syntaxes on Data Extraction with Language Models [pdf]
by Célian Ringwald, Fabien Gandon, Catherine Faron, Franck Michel and Hanna Abi Akl
16:40 – 17:00Optimizing Aerospace Product Maintenance: A Novel Multi-Modal Knowledge Graph and LLM Approach for Enhanced Decision Support [pdf]
by Raed Awill, Wajahat Ali Khan, Maqbool Hussain and Ben Anderson
Special Track discussion and wrap up
17:00 – 18:00Town Hall
19:00Gala Dinner (Beach bar)

Day 3 – May 30th 2024

TimeRoom 1: Hermes & ApollonRoom 2: Orpheas
Session 6: Knowledge graph schemas, constraints and construction
Chair: TBA
Session 7: Data integration
Chair: TBA
09:00 – 09:20Resource
FlexRML: A Flexible and Memory Efficient Knowledge Graph Materializer [pdf]
by Michael Freund, Sebastian Schmid, Rene Dorsch and Andreas Harth
In-Use
Integrating domain knowledge for enhanced concept model explainability in Plant Disease classification [pdf]
by Jihen Amara, Sheeba Samuel and Birgitta König-Ries
09:20 – 09:40In-Use
🌟 Towards Cyber Mapping the German Financial System with Knowledge Graphs [pdf]
by Markus Schröder, Jacqueline Krüger, Neda Foroutan, Philipp Horn, Christoph Fricke, Ezgi Delikanli, Heiko Maus and Andreas Dengel
Resource
SMW Cloud: A Corpus of Domain-Specific Knowledge Graphs from Semantic MediaWikis [pdf]
by Daniil Dobriy, Martin Beno and Axel Polleres
09:40 – 10:00Resource
SCOOP all the Constraints’ Flavours for your Knowledge Graph [pdf]
by Xuemin Duan, David Chaves-Fraga, Olivier Derom and Anastasia Dimou
Research
🌟 SC-Block: Supervised Contrastive Blocking within Entity Resolution Pipelines [pdf]
by Alexander Brinkmann, Roee Shraga and Christian Bizer
10:00 – 10:20Resource
🌟 PyGraft: Configurable Generation of Synthetic Schemas and Knowledge Graphs at Your Fingertips [pdf]
Nicolas Hubert, Pierre Monnin, Mathieu d’Aquin, Monticolo Davy and Armelle Brun
Resource
MLSea: A Semantic Layer for Discoverable Machine Learning [pdf]
by Ioannis Dasoulas, Duo Yang and Anastasia Dimou
10:20 – 11:00Coffee Break
Session 8: Knowledge engineering and management
Chair: TBA
11:00 – 11:20Resource
🌟 OfficeGraph: A Knowledge Graph of Office Building IoT Measurements [pdf]
by Roderick van der Weerdt, Victor de Boer, Ronald Siebes, Ronnie Groenewold and Frank van Harmelen

11:20 – 11:40In-Use
OntoEditor: Real-time Collaboration via Distributed Version Control for Ontology Development [pdf]
by Ahmad Hemid, Waleed Shabbir, Abderrahmane Khiat, Christoph Quix, Christoph Lange and Stefan Decker

11:40 – 12:00Resource
Generate and Update Large RDF Knowledge Graphs on Commodity Hardware [pdf]
by Antoine Willerval, Dennis Diefenbach and Angela Bonifati

12:00 – 12:20Research
Explanation of Link Predictions on Knowledge Graphs via Levelwise Filtering and Graph Summarization [pdf]
by Roberto Barile, Claudia d’Amato and Nicola Fanizzi
12:20 – 14:00Lunch
14:00 – 15:00Keynote by Peter Clark
Structured Reasoning with Language
15:00 – 16:00Closing Ceremony

Share on